Posts Tagged "boil water notice"

Precautionary Boil Water Notice for “Commons at Cedar” Complex

Due to a water leak found on Knights Bridge, it is advised that residents of the Commons at Cedar boil their water during repairs. Repairs were started at 4pm on December 16th. Follow up water testing will take place on December 17th and December 18th to verify that the water is potable.

It is likely that residents of the Commons at Cedar will need to boil water during repairs from Monday, December 16th to Thursday, December 19th. You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water. The suspension of this notice will also be posted on the City of Poughkeepsie’s website.

Low water pressure during repairs indicates that harmful microbes may be present in your drinking water.  Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

For additional information, please download the notice below:

For question about the notice, please contact Jesse Purcell of the Department of Public Works at (845) 451-4111

Boil Water Notice Lifted

Hervir agua aviso levantado

The boil water notice has been lifted for the City of Poughkeepsie water customers in Poughkeepsie, New York.  Required testing of the City of Poughkeepsie water system has shown an absence of Coliform. The Dutchess County Health department has reviewed the sample data and has determined that the boil water notice can be lifted effective immediately. There is no need to boil your water before using. The City of Poughkeepsie has conducted major flushing to move freshly chlorinated water through the City water distribution system. Sampling has been completed to lift this notice. Please refer to the City of Poughkeepsie website for further information at www.cityofpoughkeepsie.com

BOIL WATER NOTICE LIFTED

Required testing of the City of Poughkeepsie water system has shown an absence of Coliform. This testing was conducted citywide.

THERE IS NO NEED TO BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

The Dutchess County Health Department has determined based on water samples that the Boil Water Notice can be lifted effective immediately.  The water has been determined to be potable and suitable for everyday use by all customers.

What was done ?

The City of Poughkeepsie has conducted major flushing to move freshly chlorinated water through the City water distribution system. Sampling has been completed to lift this notice.  All sample data will be reported to the Dutchess County Department of Health. 

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

State Water System ID#: NY1330291         Date distributed: July 16, 2013

 

(Monday Evening, July 15) First Round of Test Results Passed, Second Round Samples Submitted

As of this evening (Monday, July 15th), the City of Poughkeepsie has received notice from the laboratory that the 30 water samples taken on Sunday have tested completely absent of coliform.  Crews from the Department of Public Works sampled 30 locations today and have submitted them for testing. It is expected that these results may be back as early as 2pm on Tuesday, July 16.  It is required that two consecutive rounds of testing be free of coliform before the Boil Water Notice can be lifted.

If the second round of tests taken Monday satisfy the stringent requirements set forth by the NYS Sanitary Code, the City will be able to take steps to request the lifting of the Boil Water Notice to the Board of Health. The City of Poughkeepsie continues to work closely with the Board of Health to assure the quality and safety of our water system.

The Boil Water Notice remains in effect, City-wide, until further notice. Customers of the City Water System are advised to continue following the instructions presented in the Boil Water Notice.

As the situation progresses, updates will be posted to the City of Poughkeepsie website and to local media outlets.

Important Links:

(Monday, July 15) Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

The Boil Water Notice remains in effect, City-wide, until further notice. Customers of the City Water System are advised to continue following the instructions presented in the Boil Water Notice.

As of today (Monday, July 15th), crews from the Department of Public Works are continuing to flush the system and gather water samples in accordance with the State Sanitary Code and the Board of Health.  The City of Poughkeepsie is working closely with the Board of Health to assure the quality and safety of our water system. Once the tests satisfy the stringent requirements set forth by the Sanitary Code, we will be able to take steps to lift the Boil Water Notice.

As the situation progresses, updates will be posted to the City of Poughkeepsie website and to local media outlets.

Important Links:

(Sunday, July 14) Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect Until Further Notice

The Boil Water Notice issued on Friday, July 12, 2013 remains in effect, City-wide, until further notice. Crews from the Department of Public Works are continuing to gather water samples and are working closely with the Board of Health to assure the quality and safety of our water system.

As the situation progresses, updates will be posted to the City of Poughkeepsie website and to local media outlets.

Important Links:

 

Boil Water Notification Fact Sheet

  • It is requested that all residents and businesses comply with the Boil Water Notice until it has been lifted.
  • Although the bacteria were found in a water sample collected Monday, the bacteria tests require a two day incubation period before test results are available. The City received the report that it had tested positive on Wednesday. According to the New York State Sanitary Code, a second round of confirmation tests is required when a first test comes back positive. Those secondary samples were collected Wednesday and the results came back positive on Friday. The Boil Water Notification was commenced immediately thereafter.
  • The City is presently flushing mains to turn over water mains and introduce fresh water into the system. In addition, additional water quality testing is being done in accordance with the State Sanitary Code procedures. These activities will continue until verification is made that all samples are free from bacteria.
  • Once satisfactory test results are obtained, the City will report to the Dutchess County Board of Health and recommend lifting of the Boil Water Notice. When the City receives concurrence from the Board of Health, notification will be made to release the Boil Water Notice.

Important Links

 

Boil Water Notice In Effect

En Español – Hervir Agua Aviso

Boil Water Notification Fact Sheet

A Boil Water Notice has been issued for the City of Poughkeepsie water in Poughkeepsie, New York. E.coli bacteria has been found in City of Poughkeepsie water. Boil your water before using. All customers shall bring tap water to a rolling boil. Boil water for one minute and cool before using or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice. Sampling is being conducted to lift this notice.

BOIL WATER NOTICE

E. coli bacteria found in City of Poughkeepsie water

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to  all customers in the City of Poughkeepsie.

What Happened ?

E. coli bacteria were found in the drinking water sample on Monday, July 8, 2013. The New York State Department of Health considers any confirmed E. coli positive sample as a public health hazard and a violation of drinking water standards.

The presence of Escherichia coli (E. coli) bacteria indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Harmful microbes in these wastes, including E. coli, can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. These may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. But these symptoms are not just caused by harmful microbes in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done ?

The City of Poughkeepsie has conducted major flushing to move freshly chlorinated water through the City water distribution system. Sampling is being conducted to lift this notice.  All sample data will be reported to the Dutchess County Department of Health.

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next 2-3 days until the problem is fixed.  You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

The City of Poughkeepsie at (845) 451-4170

or the Dutchess County Department of Health  at (845) 486-3404.

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

State Water System ID#: NY1330291         Date distributed: July 12, 2013

Download the Boil Water Notice:

Boil Water Notice Lifted for Cannon Street Area

A water leak has occurred in the City of Poughkeepsie water system on Cannon Street. These leaks have been repaired and the water has been tested.

THERE IS NO NEED TO BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

What Happened ?

Starting on Monday, January 14th, 2013 the water system had the following problem:

  • Two water main breaks on Cannon Street between Hamilton and Clinton Street.

What has been done ?

  • Repairs to the water main have been completed in two locations on Cannon Street. The water has been tested and has passed a 24 hour Coliform test. Results are posted below:

For more information, please contact:

Jesse Purcell of the Department of Public Works at (845) 451-4111 

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Boil Water Notice – Cannon Street Area

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to businesses and residences on Cannon Street from Market Street to South Cherry Street.

What Happened ?

Starting on Monday, January 14th, 2013 the water system had the following problem:

Two water main breaks on Cannon Street between Hamilton and Clinton Street.

What is being done ?

Repairs will start at 3:00pm on January 17, 2013:

It is likely that you will need to boil water during repairs from Thursday 3:00 pm to January 17, 2013 until further notice. You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water. The suspension of this notice will be posted on the City of Poughkeepsie website as an upcoming Mayoral Press Release.

Low water pressure during repairs indicates that harmful microbes may be present in your drinking water.  Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or

other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.

If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

For more information, please contact:

Jesse Purcell of the Department of Public at (845) 451-4111.

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

State Water System ID#: NY1330291         Date distributed: January 16, 2013