Posts Tagged "HERVIR AGUA AVISO"

(Monday Evening, July 15) First Round of Test Results Passed, Second Round Samples Submitted

As of this evening (Monday, July 15th), the City of Poughkeepsie has received notice from the laboratory that the 30 water samples taken on Sunday have tested completely absent of coliform.  Crews from the Department of Public Works sampled 30 locations today and have submitted them for testing. It is expected that these results may be back as early as 2pm on Tuesday, July 16.  It is required that two consecutive rounds of testing be free of coliform before the Boil Water Notice can be lifted.

If the second round of tests taken Monday satisfy the stringent requirements set forth by the NYS Sanitary Code, the City will be able to take steps to request the lifting of the Boil Water Notice to the Board of Health. The City of Poughkeepsie continues to work closely with the Board of Health to assure the quality and safety of our water system.

The Boil Water Notice remains in effect, City-wide, until further notice. Customers of the City Water System are advised to continue following the instructions presented in the Boil Water Notice.

As the situation progresses, updates will be posted to the City of Poughkeepsie website and to local media outlets.

Important Links:

(Monday, July 15) Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

The Boil Water Notice remains in effect, City-wide, until further notice. Customers of the City Water System are advised to continue following the instructions presented in the Boil Water Notice.

As of today (Monday, July 15th), crews from the Department of Public Works are continuing to flush the system and gather water samples in accordance with the State Sanitary Code and the Board of Health.  The City of Poughkeepsie is working closely with the Board of Health to assure the quality and safety of our water system. Once the tests satisfy the stringent requirements set forth by the Sanitary Code, we will be able to take steps to lift the Boil Water Notice.

As the situation progresses, updates will be posted to the City of Poughkeepsie website and to local media outlets.

Important Links:

(Sunday, July 14) Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect Until Further Notice

The Boil Water Notice issued on Friday, July 12, 2013 remains in effect, City-wide, until further notice. Crews from the Department of Public Works are continuing to gather water samples and are working closely with the Board of Health to assure the quality and safety of our water system.

As the situation progresses, updates will be posted to the City of Poughkeepsie website and to local media outlets.

Important Links:

 

Boil Water Notification Fact Sheet

  • It is requested that all residents and businesses comply with the Boil Water Notice until it has been lifted.
  • Although the bacteria were found in a water sample collected Monday, the bacteria tests require a two day incubation period before test results are available. The City received the report that it had tested positive on Wednesday. According to the New York State Sanitary Code, a second round of confirmation tests is required when a first test comes back positive. Those secondary samples were collected Wednesday and the results came back positive on Friday. The Boil Water Notification was commenced immediately thereafter.
  • The City is presently flushing mains to turn over water mains and introduce fresh water into the system. In addition, additional water quality testing is being done in accordance with the State Sanitary Code procedures. These activities will continue until verification is made that all samples are free from bacteria.
  • Once satisfactory test results are obtained, the City will report to the Dutchess County Board of Health and recommend lifting of the Boil Water Notice. When the City receives concurrence from the Board of Health, notification will be made to release the Boil Water Notice.

Important Links

 

Hervir Agua Aviso en Vigor

Hervir agua aviso en vigor

Se ha publicado un aviso de hervir agua para el agua de la ciudad de Poughkeepsie en Poughkeepsie, Nueva York. Bacteria E. coli se ha encontrado en el agua de la ciudad de Poughkeepsie. Hervir el agua antes de usar. Todos los clientes deberán poner agua a hervir. Hervir el agua por un minuto y se enfríe antes de usar o usar agua embotellada certificada para la venta por el Departamento de salud del estado de Nueva York. Debe utilizarse agua hervida o embotellada para beber, hacer hielo, lavar los platos, cepillarse los dientes y preparting alimentos hasta nuevo aviso. Muestreo se adelanta para levantar este aviso. Por favor consulte el sitio web de la ciudad de Poughkeepsie para más información en www.cityofpoughkeepsie.com.

HERVIR AGUA AVISO

Bacteria e. coli en el agua de la ciudad de Poughkeepsie, NY

HERVIR EL AGUA ANTES DE USAR

Traer agua a hervir, hervir por un minuto y se refresca antes de usar. O utilizar agua embotellada certificada para la venta por el Departamento de salud del estado de Nueva York. Debe utilizarse agua hervida o embotellada para beber, hacer hielo, lavar los platos, cepillarse los dientes y preparar alimentos hasta nuevo aviso.

Este hervir agua aviso aplica a todos los clientes en la ciudad de Poughkeepsie.

¿Qué ha pasado?

Bacteria e. coli fueron encontrado en la muestra de agua potable en lunes, 08 de julio de 2013. El Departamento de salud del estado de Nueva York considera cualquier muestra positivo confirmado e. coli como un peligro para la salud pública y una violación de las normas de agua potable.

La presencia de la bacteria Escherichia coli (e. coli) indica que el agua puede ser contaminada con humanos o desechos de animales. Microbios dañinos en estos desechos, como e. coli, pueden causar diarrea, calambres, náuseas, dolores de cabeza u otros síntomas. Éstos constituyen un riesgo para la salud especial para bebés, algunas personas mayores y personas con sistemas inmunitarios comprometidos seriamente. Pero estos síntomas no son justa causa por microbios nocivos en el agua potable. Si usted experimenta alguno de estos síntomas y persisten, usted debe buscar consejo médico.

¿Qué se está haciendo?

La ciudad de Poughkeepsie realizó lavado importante para mover agua recién clorada a través del sistema de distribución de agua de ciudad. Muestreo se adelanta para levantar este aviso. Todos los datos de muestra se informará a la Secretaría de salud del Condado de Dutchess.

Es probable que usted necesitará hervir el agua para los próximos 2-3 alude hasta que se corrija el problema. Se le informará cuando las pruebas demuestran que ya no es necesario hervir el agua.

Para obtener más información, por favor contacte:

La ciudad de Poughkeepsie, en (845) 451-4170

o el Departamento del Condado de Dutchess de salud (845) 486-3404

Por favor comparta esta información con otras personas que beben de esta agua, especialmente a quien no podrá recibir esta notificación directamente (por ejemplo, personas en apartamentos, hogares de ancianos, escuelas y empresas). Puede hacer esto mediante la publicación de este aviso en un lugar público o distribuir copes a mano o por correo.

Estado agua sistema ID #: NY1330291 fecha distribuidos: 12 de julio de 2013

Bajar: